HomeRadar logo
Exclusive
Analytics

Ready Apartment or Construction in Batumi: Is Waiting Until 2030 Worth It?

A finished building and a project handing over in 2030 can have similar advertised entry prices. We compare 2026 unit quotes, delivery stages, rent foregone and the documents that actually matter.

HomeRadar editorial illustration: a finished Batumi apartment, an unfinished interior and a timeline for handovers through 2030. The architecture is illustrative.

Studio no. 518 at completed Guru Status is listed at $51,615 for 27.9 m². At the unfinished Next Magnolia, studio no. 324 costs $41,470 for 31.9 m². The initial difference is $10,145 in favour of the off-plan unit, which is also larger. But Magnolia targets completion in late 2028: the buyer pays for property today and can live in it or earn rent only later.

These are not identical apartments. Location, finish and permitted use differ. Still, the comparison exposes the decision that an advertised discount cannot answer: what is the cost of the waiting period, how soon is each unit usable, and what protections are written into the contract?

Six apartment examples plus two 2030 project benchmarks

The selection combines specific apartments from the dated offer snapshot with two developer-level entry indications for 2030. A starting price without a named apartment is not a live quotation, and even a completed building may still require interior preparation. The projects are not exact substitutes by location, size, or quality.

Project / stageExample unitQuoted priceEarliest practical use

Guru Status — completed

No. 518 · 27.9 m² · floor 5

$51,615

After fit-out and handover checks

Bagrationi Residence — completed

Studio · 35 m² · floor unspecified

$49,000

After confirming unit and title

Next Magnolia — off-plan

No. 324 · 31.9 m² · floor 3

$41,470

Indicative Q4 2028 plus preparation

Next Collection — off-plan

No. 930 · 35.8 m² · floor 9

$72,316

Developer: June 2028 plus preparation

Montemar — off-plan

B 209 · 32.4 m² · floor 2

$98,010

Indicative 2028 plus preparation

Strada — building in progress

A 0503 · 29.2 m² · floor 5

$73,000*

Indicative 2029/2030; clarify building date

Lux Home — 2030 construction

No individual apartment number verified

From $44,460**

2030 + condition/fit-out check

Sport City — 2030 construction

No individual apartment quote verified

Quote required

Developer: Q4 2030 + preparation

Project / stage

Guru Status — completed

Example unit

No. 518 · 27.9 m² · floor 5

Quoted price

$51,615

Earliest practical use

After fit-out and handover checks

Project / stage

Bagrationi Residence — completed

Example unit

Studio · 35 m² · floor unspecified

Quoted price

$49,000

Earliest practical use

After confirming unit and title

Project / stage

Next Magnolia — off-plan

Example unit

No. 324 · 31.9 m² · floor 3

Quoted price

$41,470

Earliest practical use

Indicative Q4 2028 plus preparation

Project / stage

Next Collection — off-plan

Example unit

No. 930 · 35.8 m² · floor 9

Quoted price

$72,316

Earliest practical use

Developer: June 2028 plus preparation

Project / stage

Montemar — off-plan

Example unit

B 209 · 32.4 m² · floor 2

Quoted price

$98,010

Earliest practical use

Indicative 2028 plus preparation

Project / stage

Strada — building in progress

Example unit

A 0503 · 29.2 m² · floor 5

Quoted price

$73,000*

Earliest practical use

Indicative 2029/2030; clarify building date

Project / stage

Lux Home — 2030 construction

Example unit

No individual apartment number verified

Quoted price

From $44,460**

Earliest practical use

2030 + condition/fit-out check

Project / stage

Sport City — 2030 construction

Example unit

No individual apartment quote verified

Quoted price

Quote required

Earliest practical use

Developer: Q4 2030 + preparation

The projects are not ranked by price: different addresses, apartment sizes, property formats and services matter. The Bagrationi Residence offer is a published layout without a named floor, so it is less specific than a numbered available apartment.

A $10,145 difference versus four years of potential rent

Guru Holding identifies Guru Status as a completed project, but the developer still markets units in white-frame condition. A completed building is not necessarily immediately rentable. Next Magnolia offers a lower initial ticket in our example, yet its developer distinguishes white-frame handover in December 2028 from full turnkey completion in April 2029. No cash rental income should be assigned to a unit before lawful handover and practical readiness.

A timing test can use HomeRadar’s indicative operating-year assumptions for the ready reference: $44 per booked night, 48% occupancy and 70% of gross booking revenue retained after modelled operating expenses. That equals approximately $5,396 per full operating year. On this conditional basis, the original $10,145 purchase-price gap is overtaken after about 23 operating months. This is not verified earnings from Guru Status unit 518, nor a rent forecast for Next Magnolia.

The calculation deliberately holds rental performance constant while moving the first earning date. It excludes price changes, the changing value of money, finance charges, personal taxes, individual property preparation, and different locations or amenities. A ready property may also remain vacant. The relevant comparison is a pair of independently verified full budgets and a realistic calendar for each unit.

Calendar window

Illustrative net cash from ready rental

Amount relative to initial $10,145 gap

12 months

$5,396

$4,749

24 months

$10,792

−$647

36 months

$16,188

−$6,043

48 months

$21,584

−$11,439

Future capital gains might offset the delay, but a higher resale price cannot be booked as profit before a sale. Nor is early rental income from a ready apartment guaranteed: demand, furnishing, management and occupancy determine the result.

What if the apartment is for living rather than renting?

A family that must move in 2027 should estimate the cost of temporary rent, two moves, storage and disrupted work while the project is unfinished. Even a $10,000 lower purchase price could disappear after two years of renting elsewhere. A buyer who already owns a suitable home and has no deadline may have little waiting cost.

A completed building lets a buyer inspect actual noise, lifts, utilities, heating, access and the courtyard. An off-plan project may offer more unit choices, views and instalments, but future common areas and operating bills have to be judged through documents and the developer’s track record.

Which developments fit different buyer needs?

Guru Status

The building is finished and individual studio prices are visible. Useful for buyers seeking an inspection and potentially a quicker path to use. Confirm no. 518’s finish, registered ownership, management charges and rental rules.

Bagrationi Residence

A completed urban building with a published 35 m² studio at $49,000. Request a written quotation for a specified floor and legal status; a layout listing is not the same as a verified unit-specific offer.

Next Magnolia

Studio no. 324 at $41,470 lowers initial entry compared with the ready reference but carries a waiting period to indicative Q4 2028. Get the contract handover date for the building section and the precise delivery finish.

Next Collection

A coastal resort project with a higher entry price and a different rental proposition. Some HomeRadar records have referred to 2027 while the developer gives June 2028. The signed deadline for the specific building takes precedence over promotional calendars.

Montemar

A Gonio resort-format project targeting 2028. Establish which building and finish the offer covers, when shared facilities will operate and what rental-management contract would apply.

What actually changes in 2028, 2029 and 2030?

These are separate purchase propositions, not a ranking of the cheapest projects. Dates are developer plans, and readiness can differ between a white-frame handover, building commissioning and the opening of shared amenities. Ask for the date written into the agreement for the exact building and apartment.

Time frameExample and sourceWhat is verifiableMain buyer question

Already completed

Guru Status — Guru Holding

Finished complex; individual white-frame apartments sold

When can this specific apartment actually be used?

2028 → 2029

Next Magnolia — NEXT

White-frame December 2028; turnkey April 2029 (developer)

When do keys, interior and legal use come together?

2029, needs contract check

Strada — Gumbati

HomeRadar details and external listing say Q2 2029; another HomeRadar section mentions Q2 2030

Which block and binding completion date apply?

2029

UNIQ Residence — DS Group

Developer currently lists Q1 2029; no verified unit quotation here

What is offered for the price and at what stage?

2030

Lux Home — LUX Group

Developer indicates 2030 and starts white-frame offers at $44,460

What does the price cover, and when is the apartment delivered?

2030

Sport City — One Development

Developer targets Q4 2030; specific apartment offer not verified

When will the residential block and facilities become usable?

Time frame

Already completed

Example and source

Guru Status — Guru Holding

What is verifiable

Finished complex; individual white-frame apartments sold

Main buyer question

When can this specific apartment actually be used?

Time frame

2028 → 2029

Example and source

Next Magnolia — NEXT

What is verifiable

White-frame December 2028; turnkey April 2029 (developer)

Main buyer question

When do keys, interior and legal use come together?

Time frame

2029, needs contract check

Example and source

Strada — Gumbati

What is verifiable

HomeRadar details and external listing say Q2 2029; another HomeRadar section mentions Q2 2030

Main buyer question

Which block and binding completion date apply?

Time frame

2029

Example and source

UNIQ Residence — DS Group

What is verifiable

Developer currently lists Q1 2029; no verified unit quotation here

Main buyer question

What is offered for the price and at what stage?

Time frame

2030

Example and source

Lux Home — LUX Group

What is verifiable

Developer indicates 2030 and starts white-frame offers at $44,460

Main buyer question

What does the price cover, and when is the apartment delivered?

Time frame

2030

Example and source

Sport City — One Development

What is verifiable

Developer targets Q4 2030; specific apartment offer not verified

Main buyer question

When will the residential block and facilities become usable?

At NEXT Magnolia, the developer’s advertised studio starts at $49,000, whereas the October 11 HomeRadar snapshot contains a named 31.9 m² unit at $41,470. These are different sources and potentially different offers, not proof of a discount. The gap must be resolved with one fresh written quotation specifying the unit, floor, finish and final amount.

Strada illustrates another kind of uncertainty. The HomeRadar project details state Q2 2029, while the investment summary on the same page refers to Q2 2030; its building and price data have also changed between snapshots. Instead of quietly choosing one date, a buyer should request the precise deadline for the purchased block and any contractual remedies for delay.

For 2030, LUX Group publicly lists Lux Home from $44,460 in white frame, with a 15% initial payment and developer installments. Sport City targets Q4 2030 according to One Development. Neither headline alone tells the reader the actual full amount for a specified apartment or when it can generate rent. Facilities described for a future complex are not present-day services.

Another timing conflict affects both ends of the horizon. The HomeRadar residential dataset previously listed Q4 2029 for UNIQ Residence, while developer DS Group now publishes Q1 2029. For Sport City, the public HomeRadar card describes delivery in 2029 but One Development now says Q4 2030. These dates must not be treated as interchangeable: confirm the actual building, signed deadline and revision history directly.

Four years of waiting can outweigh a low headline price

At the same illustrative $5,396 of annual net rental cash flow, 48 months would represent about $21,584 of potential rent not collected by a property still awaiting handover. This is a timing comparison, not a claim that a $44,460 off-plan studio will lose precisely that amount. A project may justify its wait through payment terms, better layout, a future resale price or other benefits, but none is automatic.

An interest-free installment plan can make the cash schedule gentler. It does not remove developer risk, and the advertised price should be compared with the all-cash price. If the buyer pays only part of the money early, a proper investor calculation discounts each installment at its own date rather than treating the whole purchase price as paid on day one.

For a family renting temporary accommodation, the relevant loss may be that extra rent rather than potential tourist-booking income. Someone living rent-free while they wait has a very different cost. That is why the same construction project can be sensible for one buyer and unnecessarily risky for another.

How to stress-test a 2030 handover

Get a calendar with three separate milestones: building commissioning, contractual apartment handover, and a realistically usable interior plus operating facilities. Put a further 6–12-month delay scenario beside the developer’s advertised date and see whether your finances remain acceptable.

Before signing, independently check the land and rights record, construction authorization, building-specific schedule, payment triggers, assignment and resale restrictions, delay clauses, treatment of currency changes and the acceptance process. Georgia’s Public Registry can verify recorded property rights and restrictions; project brochures cannot replace an official extract.

If buying for rental income, separate projected nightly rate and occupancy after opening from the calendar period with zero rent during construction. A future investment yield shown in a catalogue must not be presented as money already being earned.

* Strada A 0503 is shown at $73,000 on HomeRadar’s public page dated 17 October, whereas the 11 October snapshot was $74,460; this is not a same-scope price index. ** Lux Home is the developer’s starting white-frame indication, not an identified available apartment.

What to compare in the contract beyond price per square metre

Request two full written quotations tied to unit identifiers: area, floor, legal use, price and currency, handover condition, staged deadlines, payment schedule, delay remedies and rights assignment. “0% instalments” mean little without the final purchase price and repayment dates.

For completed property, inspect a fresh Public Registry extract, ownership, charges and restrictions, actual fit-out, utilities and management terms. For an unfinished scheme, check title to the land, permits, the exact interest being acquired, contractual remedies for delay, acceptance rules and when keys and legal use are possible. A completion headline is not the same as legal and practical readiness.

For both, compare the total acquisition-and-preparation budget, recurring charges, vacant periods and resale risks. For rental ownership, inspect the management contract, platform fees, owner-use restrictions and real booking evidence from comparable units.

Who should buy finished and who should consider off-plan?

Finished property is stronger for a buyer with a firm moving date, a need to inspect the real apartment and the intention to begin using it soon after preparation. But a higher price does not automatically translate into better rental returns, and “completed” does not guarantee furnished condition or clean title.

Off-plan can suit a buyer with a flexible calendar, funds to withstand delays and a willingness to accept uncertainty in return for a possibly lower entry cost, choice of layouts or instalments. If rental income is needed this year, unfinished stock must not be presented as an operating rental investment.

Ask for two comparable written quotes through HomeRadar, one completed and one under construction, and compare their cash-flow dates instead of relying on the price-per-metre headline.

Frequently asked questions

Is off-plan always cheaper than a completed apartment?

No. The example shows a $10,145 difference, but the units are different sizes, in different projects and may have different finishes. A universal discount cannot be inferred.

When can an unfinished apartment begin earning rent?

Only after handover, lawful use and the actual unit’s preparation, plus a management agreement where required. Project completion is not the first booking date.

Why pay more for a completed apartment?

Immediate inspection, a more predictable moving schedule and the possibility of earlier rental use can be worth paying for. The particular unit may still require fit-out.

How do I assess construction delay risk?

Check the contractual deadline for the precise section, permits, land rights, the developer’s delivery record, and refund, damages and extension clauses.

Can I calculate rental yield from the date I pay for off-plan?

No. Operating yield applies once rent can begin. Waiting years reduce the investor’s calendar return.

Are interest-free developer instalments a free benefit?

Compare the final unit price, deposit, instalment dates and full-payment price. Instalments can ease cash flow without removing delivery risk.

How can I verify title to a finished apartment?

Obtain a current Public Registry extract using the correct cadastral identifier and confirm ownership, restrictions and the registered property match the contract.

Is a 2030 project necessarily cheaper?

No. Lux Home publishes an entry white-frame price from $44,460, while premium construction projects can cost far more. An actual apartment offer, full budget and financing dates are needed.

Is December 2028 the move-in date at Next Magnolia?

Not necessarily. The developer lists December 2028 for white frame and April 2029 for turnkey completion. The exact unit’s contractual delivery stage is decisive.

What if delivery slips by one year?

Recalculate temporary housing or foregone rental cash for 12 more months, financing obligations and the construction contract’s remedies; no rent should be assumed until the unit can be used legally and practically.

Sources and limitations

Prices and availability may have changed since the snapshot. Foregone-rent figures are a timing sensitivity illustration, not guaranteed returns. Developer delivery dates must be verified in the specific property contract.

Guru Status — HomeRadar | Guru Status — developer | Bagrationi Residence — HomeRadar | Next Magnolia — HomeRadar

Next Collection — HomeRadar | Next Collection — developer | Montemar — HomeRadar | Rental yield methodology — HomeRadar

Public Registry — registration and extracts | Next Magnolia vs Next Apartments — related HomeRadar analysis

Developer delivery/terms checked 21 October 2026; dated apartment offers checked against the 11 October 2026 snapshot. The 2030 figures are project-level indications where noted, not verified individual-unit quotes.

Additional sources / დამატებითი წყაროები / Дополнительные источники: LUX Group · Lux Home (developer) | One Development · Sport City | DS Group · UNIQ Residence | NEXT · Project facts and handover stages | Strada · HomeRadar

Checked 21 October 2026. Unit-price snapshot: 11 October 2026.

Projects mentioned 9

Actions
AirportReady58,650 $1,850 $
Gonio-KvariatiPlanned98,010 $2,590 $
KhimshiashviliPlanned73,000 $2,380 $
ChaobiBuilding43,440 $1,200 $
AirportBuilding44,460 $1,440 $
AirportBuilding46,060 $1,450 $
Heroes AlleyReady49,000 $1,400 $
Green CapePlanned72,320 $2,020 $
AirportPlanned41,470 $1,300 $

Developers mentioned