HomeRadar logo
Exclusive
Analytics

Dar Tower Batumi: Apartment Prices, Rental Income and Nearby Alternatives

Dar Tower at $40,820 in HomeRadar’s model: $58,820 including renovation and $6,094 annual net rent, or 10.4% yield. Compare Avenue, Arcon, BlueSky and living comfort.

HomeRadar branded Dar Tower comparison graphic showing a $58,820 model budget, $6,094 projected annual net rent and 10.4% estimated yield; no buildings depicted.

In HomeRadar’s investment model, Dar Tower in Batumi starts at $40,820. Add the standard $18,000 allowance for renovation, and the model budget is $58,820. Projected annual rent after operating costs is $6,094, equivalent to approximately 10.4% net yield. That percentage is higher than for three similarly priced neighbours. It does not mean that every apartment in the building will deliver the modelled result.

One difference matters more than a brochure: Dar Tower is recorded as completed in 2019. Unlike Avenue by Orbi, it does not require waiting for a new building to be finished. But buyers still have to confirm whether the particular apartment is ready for occupation or letting, how shared areas have aged and what ownership costs look like after several years of operation.

What does an apartment in Dar Tower cost in total?

HomeRadar’s investment analysis uses $40,820 for the illustrative entry property and about $1,300 per square metre. This is a model price, not a dated offer for a specific unit. The headline price on an online listing may differ. Before comparing deals, establish the unit number, building, floor, size, outlook and finishing condition.

The developer’s official materials describe homes of roughly 30–68 m². Finish options range from unfinished interiors to furnished units. Two apartments with a similar footprint can therefore have very different costs before they are usable or ready to rent.

The HomeRadar investment model adds $18,000 for renovation and preparation, taking the standard Dar Tower investment budget to $58,820. This is a modelling allowance, not proof that a particular finished apartment needs another $18,000 of work. Furnishing, financing and transaction costs must be checked against the actual sale.

There is a practical lesson here: the cheapest advertised apartment is not always the cheapest to start letting. Dar Tower has the lowest model entry budget in this comparison, but only a unit inspection and itemised quote will establish the buyer’s real upfront cost.

How much rental income could Dar Tower produce?

HomeRadar assumes an average $45 per booked night and 53% annual occupancy, equivalent to about 193 booked nights. The resulting gross rental revenue is around $8,705 per year. After its standard 30% operating-cost deduction, the model leaves $6,094 net, or an arithmetic average of about $508 per month. That is not a uniform monthly payment: Batumi’s rental demand is seasonal.

Compared with the $58,820 purchase-and-renovation model budget, the annual net amount represents approximately 10.4%. The scenario assumes a full year of potential rental operation. Preparation time, unusually long vacancies, borrowing costs and extraordinary repairs could all change the owner’s outcome.

Dar Tower occupancy sensitivity: $45 per booked night and 30% standard operating costs.

At a fixed $45 nightly rate and the same 30% operating deduction, a 35% occupancy assumption gives approximately $4,024 net a year, 45% gives $5,174, the 53% baseline gives $6,094, and 60% gives around $6,899. These are sensitivity checks, not separate independent forecasts.

The $45 nightly rate and 53% occupancy are district-and-property-model assumptions. They are not verified booking histories for a particular Dar Tower studio. Ask a prospective operator for actual management fees, building charges, rental rules and anonymised performance examples from comparable units.

Dar Tower versus three nearby buildings: where is the value?

The useful comparison is with properties in the same Batumi corridor and with similar total budgets, not premium seafront developments. We selected Avenue by Orbi, Arcon Batumi Residence and BlueSky Tower. Each has investment-model and living-model data in HomeRadar. Figures below are comparable model inputs, not simultaneously confirmed offers for particular apartments.

Project

Developer

Model price

With renovation

Annual net rent

Net yield

Living

Dar Tower

Dar Building

$40,820

$58,820

$6,094

10.4%

90 / 100*

Avenue by Orbi

Orbi Group

$46,800

$64,800

$5,281

8.1%

79 / 100

Arcon Batumi Residence

Arcon

$48,400

$66,400

$6,094

9.2%

84 / 100*

BlueSky Tower

Like House

$52,560

$70,560

$6,094

8.6%

84 / 100*

* Dar, Arcon and BlueSky living-comfort assessments remain under review (73% coverage). Yields are projected, not realised.

HomeRadar model yield based on purchase price plus standard renovation.

Dar Tower leads on projected percentage return, even though it shares the same $6,094 annual net-rent assumption with Arcon and BlueSky. That is not evidence of a special rental-management advantage: the model uses the same $45 nightly price and 53% occupancy for all three. Dar’s higher percentage is primarily a function of its lower invested-capital assumption.

Avenue by Orbi is different. Its nightly rate is modelled at $39, giving $5,281 annual net rent. Avenue remains under construction in HomeRadar’s analysis, whereas Dar Tower is recorded as completed. But a specific Avenue apartment could have different finishing or instalment terms, so the final buyer budget matters more than an advertised starting price.

Arcon’s model budget is $7,580 higher than Dar’s, while BlueSky’s is $11,740 higher. Both have the same annual rent assumption as Dar. A unit-specific Dar price is therefore critical: if it is materially higher than the model entry, the apparent yield advantage becomes smaller.

Is Dar Tower comfortable for year-round living?

HomeRadar’s living analysis gives Dar Tower 90/100, above Arcon and BlueSky (84 each) and Avenue (79). But the high score carries a qualification: data coverage is 73% and the Dar record is still flagged for review. This is an informed provisional assessment, not the outcome of a full resident survey or completed field inspection.

The model’s stronger dimensions are nearby amenities (86/100), building characteristics (91/100) and mobility (95/100). Its location at 8 Zhiuli Shartava Avenue provides access to the surrounding city and everyday services. In a completed building, the apartment and neighbourhood can be inspected rather than judged from a rendering alone.

That does not make a central mixed-use building automatically quiet. Dar Tower was planned with commercial and hospitality space. For permanent living, the practical questions are sound insulation, evening activity, guest traffic, lifts, maintenance, heating and service charges. None of these can be confirmed from a high living-comfort score alone.

Families may be interested in the developer’s descriptions of play areas, parking and access to local facilities. Buyers should establish which proposed amenities actually operate today, which are included in common charges and how well the shared space is maintained.

Who built Dar Tower, and is the building complete?

Dar Tower is associated with Dar Building. HomeRadar’s investment analysis records its developer rating at 63/100 and lists four completed projects and one active project. This helps frame the builder’s track record, but cannot replace checking the legal and maintenance situation of the chosen unit.

The developer’s official Dar Tower page refers to a 2019 completion target, and HomeRadar’s living analysis categorises the project as completed. This reduces the classic uncertainty of waiting for an unfinished new build. Nevertheless, commissioning documents, title registration, liabilities for service charges and the actual availability of facilities still need checking. Older descriptions of hotel, restaurants or pools should not be read as evidence that every planned service operates today.

For an income-focused buyer, obtain management tariffs and a breakdown of commissions, guest-access rules, short-term letting policies and a realistic rental performance sample. These details are what turn a headline return into a defensible personal calculation.

Is Dar Tower worth buying?

Dar Tower deserves a place on an investor’s shortlist within this price group. Its $58,820 standard budget and $6,094 forecast annual net rent produce roughly 10.4% yield. Arcon and BlueSky require more model capital for the same assumed annual income, and Avenue is modelled with a lower rent amount.

For year-round living, completion and the preliminary high living-comfort score also support further inspection. But 90/100 is not a final verdict while the available research has incomplete coverage. Commercial and leisure uses within a mixed-use building can be a convenience or an unwanted source of noise.

Who might choose an alternative? Compare Avenue if you want a new project with a different finishing and handover timetable. Arcon and BlueSky may appeal to buyers who put a premium on different shared facilities. Dar is particularly worth exploring if you are willing to inspect a real apartment in an existing building rather than buy an off-plan promise.

Before paying a deposit, obtain a dated offer for the exact unit, its registry extract, renovation specification, recent service-charge bills, the building’s rental rules and current management agreements. Only then calculate the yield for your own purchase.

Frequently asked questions about Dar Tower

How much does an apartment in Dar Tower cost?

HomeRadar’s investment analysis uses $40,820 and about $1,300/m² as model inputs. Current availability and a specific apartment’s price require a dated written offer.

How much should I budget including renovation?

HomeRadar’s standard investment scenario combines a $40,820 property price with an $18,000 fit-out allowance, or $58,820 in total. Actual costs can differ for already renovated units.

What rental income does HomeRadar project?

The model uses $45 per booked night and 53% annual occupancy, producing approximately $6,094 net annual rent after its standard operating deduction. This is a forecast, not a verified owner statement.

Why does Dar Tower show a higher yield than Arcon or BlueSky?

All three use roughly $6,094 annual model net rent. Dar has a smaller model purchase-and-renovation budget, making its calculated percentage higher.

Is Dar Tower already built?

The developer’s historical timeline and HomeRadar’s living analysis record point to completion in 2019. Confirm building paperwork, title registration and the exact unit’s handover and condition.

Is Dar Tower suitable for full-time living?

HomeRadar’s living analysis provisionally scores it 90/100, but only 73% of the relevant information is covered and the assessment is flagged for review. Inspect noise, active amenities and bills personally.

Who is the developer of Dar Tower?

Dar Building is the linked developer. According to HomeRadar’s analysis, Dar Building has a developer rating of 63/100 and records completed projects. This score is not a substitute for legal due diligence.

Sources and data date

Data date: 13 October 2026. Purchase, rental-income and living-comfort estimates are based on HomeRadar’s investment and living models. These projections are not verified offers for specific apartments.

Other references: Dar Tower at HomeRadar, Dar Building developer profile, the official project page, and comparable project cards for Avenue by Orbi, Arcon Batumi Residence and BlueSky Tower. For context, see HomeRadar rental-yield methodology.

Projects mentioned 4

Actions
Heroes AlleyReady40,820 $1,300 $
Heroes AlleyReady52,560 $1,700 $
Heroes AlleyReady46,170 $1,900 $
Heroes AlleyBuilding46,800 $1,800 $

Developers mentioned