Avenue by Orbi vs Arcon Batumi Residence: Rental Returns and Living Comfort
Comparable model budgets of $64,800 and $66,400, but Arcon projects $813 more annual net rent. Compare prices, comfort and development risks on Batumi’s Heroes Alley.

At Avenue by Orbi, the entry price used by HomeRadar is $46,800; for Arcon Batumi Residence it is $48,400. Including the model’s property-preparation allowance, the budgets are comparable: $64,800 and $66,400. Yet Arcon is projected to generate $813 more net rental income per year. Its living-comfort assessment is also slightly higher: 84 versus 79 out of 100.
That seems like an easy decision, until you look at the buildings. Avenue is under construction. Arcon’s completion status requires confirmation: HomeRadar marks the project completed, while the developer’s own site still places it among ongoing developments. The useful question is therefore what an actual buyer gets for this budget, not which project has the more ambitious marketing claim.
How much does an apartment cost, including preparation?
HomeRadar’s investment comparison starts at $46,800 for Avenue (approximately $1,800 per m²) and $48,400 for Arcon (about $1,900 per m²). These are model entry figures, not uniform prices for every apartment. Floor, layout, view and finishing condition can change the quote.
The investment model adds $18,000 in renovation and preparation costs to each project. That produces a total budget of $64,800 for Avenue and $66,400 for Arcon. The initial purchase budget is separate from ongoing rental-management costs, which are deducted from projected rental revenue.
There is an important qualification. Orbi’s official Avenue page describes apartments of 26–73 m² as fully finished, furnished and equipped. Buyers should check how the actual unit is delivered before budgeting another $18,000. A standard model allowance does not mean all this work must be repeated in a turnkey apartment.
Arcon provides unit-by-unit prices in its official apartment catalogue. For a consistent comparison this article uses HomeRadar’s updated model entry price. Buyers should request a dated, unit-specific quotation showing price, availability and finishing specification directly from the developer.
The difference between the two model purchase-plus-preparation budgets is $1,600. For specific apartments it could be far larger. A fully equipped Avenue unit and an Arcon studio requiring further work might reverse the apparent price advantage.
Which project has the stronger rental-income case?
HomeRadar assumes an average of $39 per booked night at Avenue and $45 at Arcon. It applies the same annual occupancy assumption to both: 53%, or about 193 booked nights. These are stabilised full-year scenarios after rental operations start; they do not produce income during construction.
That gives around $7,545 in annual gross rental revenue for Avenue versus $8,705 for Arcon. After the model’s 30% operating-cost deduction, the estimated annual amounts are $5,281 and $6,094. Dividing by 12 gives approximately $440 and $508 per month, but actual rental receipts would not arrive evenly throughout the year.
Against each project’s model total investment, the figures imply 8.1% net yield for Avenue and 9.2% for Arcon. The 1.1-percentage-point gap is driven mainly by the projected nightly price. Occupancy is assumed equal, not independently measured for these units.

HomeRadar model: projected annual net rent across occupancy scenarios. Baseline: 53%.
If occupancy is lower than assumed, both outcomes weaken. Finishing quality, view, listing photos, management and guest feedback can matter as much as the address. The $813 annual difference is therefore a comparison of two consistent model scenarios, not an additional payment guaranteed to an Arcon buyer.
Which complex is more comfortable for everyday living?
HomeRadar’s living analysis assigns 84/100 to Arcon and 79/100 to Avenue. The difference is modest, and neither score should be mistaken for a full on-site occupied-building inspection. Some Arcon living data is still under review; Avenue’s coverage is more complete. The component scores nevertheless illustrate different strengths.

HomeRadar living-comfort score comparison, out of 100.
Avenue is at 26 Zhiuli Shartava Avenue, near Heroes Alley. Its infrastructure scores 85, building 84 and mobility 95. That can suit residents who value convenient routes and services in an active urban area. Buyers who are sensitive to traffic should check noise, parking and the walk to their usual destinations at real commuting times.
Arcon is at 21 Tbel Abuseridze Street, near Batumi’s stadium and established neighbourhood services. HomeRadar scores its local infrastructure at 81 and the building at 80. The proximity of schools, shops and shopping facilities may matter more to a permanent resident than a broad list of leisure amenities.
According to Arcon’s project description, the 25-storey mixed-use complex combines commercial space on the lower floors, hotel accommodation and residential apartments above. That creates both convenience and practical questions: are visitor and resident lifts separate, what are the service charges and how busy will shared entrances become? A render cannot answer these points.
The Orbi proposal places greater emphasis on fitness, leisure areas, restaurants, children’s amenities and managed services. But a planned facility is not yet an operating one. Ask which amenities will be available when the apartment is handed over and which will follow later.
Construction, handover and developer reliability
Avenue by Orbi is being developed by Orbi Group. HomeRadar currently shows the project as under construction, with 2026 as the indicative delivery year. The model’s projected $5,281 annual net rent applies after a unit can legally and practically be let, not while the buyer waits for keys.
Arcon Batumi Residence is associated with developer Arcon. Its status is not consistent across sources: HomeRadar states completed in 2025, while the developer’s official page still describes the project as ongoing. We therefore cannot confirm immediate occupancy merely from a listing. The building’s commissioning documents, unit handover provisions and active utilities need checking.
HomeRadar’s developer rating is 77/100 for Orbi Group and 71/100 for Arcon. This supports a closer look at Orbi’s development history, but no score is a substitute for permits, title due diligence, contractual delivery dates and delay remedies.
The two projects compared
Metric | Avenue by Orbi | Arcon Batumi Residence |
Developer | ||
Model entry price | $46,800 | $48,400 |
With renovation | $64,800 | $66,400 |
Per booked night | $39 | $45 |
Occupancy | 53% | 53% |
Annual net rent | $5,281 | $6,094 |
Model net yield | 8.1% | 9.2% |
Living score | 79/100 | 84/100 |
Developer rating | 77/100 | 71/100 |
Project pages: Avenue by Orbi and Arcon Batumi Residence.
On consistent preparation assumptions, Arcon has the stronger projected rental case and the higher overall living-comfort assessment. Avenue ranks better on modeled mobility and developer profile. The actual apartment, rather than the project average, may change the result.
Avenue by Orbi or Arcon Batumi Residence: which should you buy?
For rental income, Arcon has the advantage in the current HomeRadar model: projected annual net income is $813 higher with a comparable purchase-and-preparation budget. Before acting on that advantage, however, confirm the building’s legal completion status, the selected studio’s real price and the management terms.
For permanent living, Arcon also scores slightly higher overall, although 84/100 is not yet a definitive assessment of occupied-building conditions. Avenue deserves consideration where commuting convenience, the concept of a new managed complex or Orbi’s purchase terms matter more to the buyer.
Financing can change the decision. HomeRadar lists developer instalments of up to 60 months with a down payment from 10% for Avenue, compared with up to 10 months and a 30% initial payment for Arcon. These published terms require a current written quote. For a buyer managing limited available cash, the payment schedule may matter more than a 1.1-point model-yield gap.
Before paying a deposit, obtain the unit-specific finish and furnishing budget, floor plan, view, handover date, commissioning records, management fees and a conservative rental projection. Compare actual apartments with actual apartments: differences inside a single project can exceed the gap between two model averages.
Frequently asked questions
Which project has cheaper apartments?
HomeRadar’s model uses $48,400 for Arcon and $46,800 for Avenue, a $1,600 higher model entry price for Arcon. Individual prices vary; Arcon’s official catalogue lists several studios at different prices.
Which has the higher forecast net rental yield?
Using the same investment-model assumptions, Arcon is at 9.2% versus Avenue at 8.1%. Annual net rental income after modelled operating costs is $6,094 and $5,281 respectively.
How many nights might the apartments be rented?
HomeRadar assumes 53% annual occupancy for both projects, around 193 booked nights per year. This is a scenario, not verified bookings by owners.
Which is better for year-round living?
HomeRadar’s living analysis scores Arcon at 84/100 and Avenue at 79/100, although Avenue is rated higher for mobility. Test your commute, parking, street noise and the availability of services.
Are either of the buildings completed?
Avenue is under construction. Arcon’s status differs: HomeRadar says completed in 2025, while the developer website still calls it ongoing. Ask for documentary confirmation of the selected building’s status.
What instalment plans are available?
HomeRadar currently describes up to 60 months with 10% down for Avenue and up to 10 months with 30% down for Arcon. Confirm current eligibility and the complete payment schedule in writing.
Are these rental figures guaranteed?
No. They depend on projected nightly rates, occupancy and expense assumptions. Actual income varies with the season, property condition, management and competition.
Sources and data date
Analysis date: 13 October 2026. Purchase prices, rental projections and living-comfort ratings are based on HomeRadar’s investment and living models. Model results are not confirmed offers for individual units.
Project and developer information was cross-checked against Avenue on HomeRadar, Arcon on HomeRadar, the official Avenue page, Arcon’s official project page and Arcon apartment catalogue. See HomeRadar’s rental-yield methodology for context.
Rental figures are model-based projections, not guaranteed returns. Arcon’s exact completion status and unit-specific live offers require confirmation before publication.
Projects mentioned 2
Developers mentioned
| Name |
|---|
| Arcon |
| Orbi Group |

